AHGP Project


GAGenWeb County Selection List

 

 

 

 


 

Books A and A1 Sorted by
Grooms Q - Z

The two earliest Marriage Books of Wilcox County Georgia were transcribed from the records on microfilm in the Georgia Department of Archives and History by Harry Blue and published in The Passing of the Pines: A History of Wilcox County Georgia by authors, Mary Lou L. McDonald and Samuel Jordan Lawson III. These books are copyrighted and we appreciate their generosity in allowing us to use these records on this web site. Please NOTE these records were transcribed just as they were written in the original marriage books, so please check for all spelling variations of your surname.

 

Groom Last Groom First Bride Last Bride First Date Page Book
Ragans

James A.

Fitzgerald

Martha R.

6-30-1880

210 A, A1
Ramy

Manasus

Robbers

Mary F.

1-29-1881

226 A, A1
Rankin

George (Col)

Stubbs

Fanny (Col)

3-7-1879

191 A, A1
Renfroe

John M.

Smith

Mary J.

1-23-1877

171 A, A1
Renfroe

Nimrod Zacharia

Halley

Rebecca Jane

9-23-1875

155 A, A1
Reid

B.

Pitt

Mary

4-15-1869

93 A, A1
Reid

Bot

Fuller

Catherine

7-4-1869

92 A, A1
Reid

David

Burnham

Esther

10-26-1871

107 A, A1
Reid

Drury

Player

Eliza

1-10-1882

237 A, A1
Reid

George R. Jr.

Fuller

Frances E.

5-15-1879

192 A, A1
Reid

George W.

Ewing

Elen

10-15-1871

108 A, A1
Reid

John (Col)

Wilcox

Martha (Col)

10-5-1873

124 A, A1
Reid

Joseph (Col)

Doster

Susan (Col)

11-7-1880

218 A, A1
Reid

Lewis (Col)

Brown

Rosetta (Col)

1-8-1880

206 A, A1
Reid

M.C.

McCormick

Sarah

3-7-1879

191 A, A1
Reid

Robert

Fuller

Salina

12-25-1877

178 A, A1
Rhodes

J.E.

McCall

Betty

12-29-1881

236 A, A1
Rhods

John M.

Welch

Caroline

9-16-1860

16 A, A1
Robenson

John

Aldridge

Latteya

5-9-1871

130 A, A1
Roberts

George A.

Griffin

Carry Z

5-12-1873

128 A, A1
Roberts

John

Raney

Mary J.

2-2-1879

203 A, A1
Rodgers

Volley

Reid

Nancy

1-20-1875

140 A, A1
Rollings

Bedding

Gibbs

Roxey Ann

9-23-1877

177 A, A1
Rose

R.M.

Bowen

Susan F.

11-25-1860

18 A, A1
Ross

William

Luke

Elizabeth

11-8-1874

133 A, A1
Rountree

Leamon (Col)

Wilcox

Abbey (Col)

9-2-1868

81 A, A1
Royal

A.R.

Reid

Annie Bell

1-6-1886

287 A, A1
Rycroft

Thomas J.

Catete

Mary A.

1-3-1886

286 A, A1
Salter

Jonathan L.

Morris

Martha L.

12-22-1881

236 A, A1
Scaff

John E.

Fitzgerald

Elizabeth

2-20-1868

87 A, A1
Scarborough

Perry L.

McLeod

Elezia

1-25-1872

111 A, A1
Scott

Henry (Col)

Fuller

Reada (Col)

11-5-1868

84 A, A1
Sego

John M.

Mathews

Milinda Jane

7-3-1864

35 A, A1
Selp

James

Gibbs

Susan

3-16-1877

174 A, A1
Self

Wm R.

Smith

Mary Jane

2-13-1879

214 A, A1
Simmons

Moses

Scaff

Sallie

12-23-1881

246 A, A1
Smith

Allen

Fitzgerald

 Isabell

11-30-1865

44 A, A1
Smith

Daniel W.

Davis

Nancy

11-8-1863

32 A, A1
Smith

G.W.

Gibbs

Nancy

7-16-1875

150 A, A1
Smith

H.W.

Gibbs

Latishia

2-25-1883

257 A, A1
Smith

Henry

Rogers

Frances

7-29-1873

125 A, A1
Smith

Hiram

Hamilton

Winnie

3-13-1859

5 A, A1
Smith

Jacob

Davis

Sarah O.

10-30-1869

97 A, A1
Smith

J.A.M.

Harvey

Missey

11-19-1885

283 A, A1
Smith

James J.

Hogans

Martha Ann

3-30-1870

100 A, A1
Smith

James W.

Shipworth

Tabitha J.

12-17-1882

249 A, A1
Smith

Jasper

Hammons

Florie Ann

2-20-1859

4 A, A1
Smith

Joseph M.

Owens

Nancy E.

4-23-1885

260 A, A1
Smith

Stephen H.

Conner

M.E.

3-21-1875

147 A, A1
Spradley

Charles

Hall

Hester Ann

3-15-1874

137 A, A1
Spradley

Charles A.

Brown

Caroline

3-27-1866

50 A, A1
Statham

John

Bowen

Nancy

4-12-1866

49 A, A1
Statham

Norman

Blue

Elizabeth

8-21-1866

54 A, A1
Statham

Norman

McCall

Sallie

2-25-1883

259 A, A1
Statham

William

Turner

Martha

7-22-1865

40 A, A1
Stanford

H.A.

Barrett

Martha

5-27-1883

259 A, A1
Stone

George W.

Barrentine

Antamipa E.

5-16-1880

210 A, A1
Stone

Henry

McNeese

Josephine

1-19-1871

103 A, A1
Stone

Henry J.

Batton

Sarah C.

7-27-1866

53 A, A1
Stone

Henry J.

Nipper

Martha E.

1-4-1885

269 A, A1
Stone

James

Hammons

Mary

11-23-1865

43 A, A1
Stone

John A.C.

Stone

Nancy

9-10-1877

182NN A, A1
Stone

William B.

Keen

Nancy

5-2-1872

111 A, A1
Storey

D.

Handley

Sarah

10-21-1869

97 A, A1
Strickland

Jesse S.L.

Coleman

Jane

11-18-1864

36 A, A1
Studstill

William C.

Fitzgerald

Leah

11-22-1860

19 A, A1
Swain

D.E.

Barrentine

Francieann

12-30-1875

158 A, A1
Swain

Eldred

Brown

Elizabeth J.

8-3-1865

40 A, A1
Swain

Robert H.

Adams

Prissilla

9-6-1860

16 A, A1
Swain

Stephen A.

Harvey

Elizabeth

9-9-1877

177 A, A1
Taylor

D.W.

Davis

Rebecca

10-15-1871

196 A, A1
Taylor

David

Yorke

Margaret S.

11-4-1866

58 A, A1
Taylor

David W.

Fitzgerald

Mary Ann

8-3-1873

122 A, A1
Taylor

Evan

Coleman

Edith

2-1-1866

46 A, A1
Taylor

George R.

Conner

Martha E.

3/4/1875

145 A, A1
Taylor

Henry H.

Hawkins

Catherine

12-18-1859

4 A, A1
Taylor

Hiram

Nipper

Martha Ann

9-29-1861

28 A, A1
Taylor

James H.

Reawling

Mary

1-20-1870

93 A, A1
Taylor

John D.

Paul

Leavy

2-17-1870

91 A, A1
Taylor

L.D.

Pate

Elizabeth C.

6-8-1874

131 A, A1
Taylor

Lemuel

Odom

Sarah A.

3-4-1861

22 A, A1
Taylor

Lemuel

Gibbs

Zempa

12-21-1875

156 A, A1
Taylor

Sampson

Clements

Mary Ann

1-22-1874

126 A, A1
Taylor

Thomas J.

riley

Julia E.

12-17-1874

137 A, A1
Teachey

Clem (Col)

Humphries

Eliza (Col)

12-22-1866

51 A, A1
Thigpen

Joshua L.

Johnson

Isabella

11-4-1874

136 A, A1
Tomberlin

Alexander (Col)

Fuller

Linday (Col)

2-26-1873

117 A, A1
Tomberlin

B.O.

Brown

Elizabeth

10-20-1875

156 A, A1
Tomberlin

Dennis (Col)

Brown

Rebecca (Col)

9-12-1874

138 A, A1
Tomberlin

Handy

Brown

Bettie

6-11-1882

239 A, A1
Tomberlin

Jno.

Bishop

Manah

6-4-1882

241 A, A1
Tomberlin

John A.

Willcox

Elizabeth

11-9-1865

42 A, A1
Tomberlin

John A.

Player

Lucy

3-7-1875

143 A, A1
Tomberlin

John W.

Tomberlin

Sibbie W.

4-15-1866

51 A, A1
Tomberlin

Sam

Burnham

Cherry

1-4-1872

110 A, A1
Tomberlin

William (Col)

Wilson

Hannah (Col)

10-22-1879

207 A, A1
Tomberlin

Willis

Taylor

Raney

9-23-1877

178 A, A1
Tomberlin

Willis

Tomberlin

Lucy

4-2-1882

240 A, A1
Tomberlin

Winfrey (Col)

Bohannon

Lizza (Col)

12-10-1879

205 A, A1
Townsen

S.T.

Smith

Mary

10-15-1882

249 A, A1
Turner

Elias

Willcox

Sophronia A.

9-23-1866

52 A, A1
Turner

G.B.

Smith

Masoru

4-7-1881

228 A, A1
Turner

Hyman M.M.

Haralson

Elizabeth

8-16-1874

133 A, A1
Turner

James S.

Willcox

Elizabeth

3-31-1861

24 A, A1
Turner

Lewis

Hollingsworth

Julian

2-7-1878

180 A, A1
Vanadore

William

Halley

Jane

12-9-1885

285 A, A1
Walker

George

Reid

Betta

4-12-1874

129 A, A1
Walker

George

Ball

Elizabeth

1-15-1879

187 A, A1
Walker

Henry J.

Land

Milley

 5-26-1867

66 A, A1
Walker

James

Wilson

Susan

7-2-1879

215 A, A1
Walker

James A.

Powers

Clovah

1-12-1866

48 A, A1
Walker

Jonathan

Owens

Charlotte

7-15-1860

14 A, A1
Walker

Joseph

Hancock

Sarah E.

12-21-1880

208 A, A1
Walker

Samuel

Jones

Sarah

2-17-1866

49 A, A1
Walker

Samuel D.

Player

Allis R.J.

5-8-1884

167 A, A1
Wallace

Henry C.

Lovett

Nettia

8-27-1884

275 A, A1
Warren

Alfred

Faircloth

Nancy E.

2-20-1870

101 A, A1
Warren

James

Ryals

Ellen

2-2-1879

214 A, A1
Warren

John

Roils

Johnann Josepphen

1-5-1882

242 A, A1
Warren

Thomas

Faircloth

Queen

6-22-1860

13 A, A1
Warren

Thomas

Holt

Amellia

3-10-1864

35 A, A1
Watson

James E.

Walker

Rebecca

7-4-1875

149 A, A1
Watson

Thomas

Roe

Cellita

12-18-1872

116 A, A1
Watt

James F.

Ashley

Nancy E.

2-3-1876

163 A, A1
Watts

Joseph

Lovett

Mary

1-10-1875

147 A, A1
Welch

William M.

Hudley

Mary

8-30-1885

282 A, A1
Wheeler

W.H.

Baly

Jane

1-11-1883

254 A, A1
Whitefield

Martin (Col)

Todd

Mollie (Col)

2-16-1883

247 A, A1
Whitehead

William (Col)

Wilcox

Caroline (Col)

8-25-1882

244 A, A1
Whittle

John E.

Fountain

Celian

6-17-1881

232 A, A1
Whittle

William

Walker

Juda

2-10-1884

266 A, A1
Wilcox

Benjamin (Col)

Coffee

Rachael (Col)

9-28-1878

185 A, A1
Wilcox

Chas. (Col)

Scott

Saly (Col)

12-26-1870

103 A, A1
Wilcox

Clarke Jr.

Tomberlin

Amanda J.

12-17-1879

197 A, A1
Wilcox

E.K.

Reid

Mary W.

3-26-1875

153 A, A1
Wilcox

George (Col)

Wilcox

Tenda (Col)

2-6-1870

106 A, A1
Wilcox

Henry

Bohanan

Caroline

2-10-1877

182 NN A, A1
Wilcox

Moses (Col)

Fuller

Louise (Col)

9-5-1880

212 A, A1
Wilcox

Nathan (Col)

Fuller

Emmaline (Col)

9-19-1880

212 A, A1
Wilcox

Thos. D.

Reid

Rocksy Ann

3-6-1864

34 A, A1
Wiley

Abner (Col)

Riley

Cattie (Col)

5-5-1883

261 A, A1
Willcox

Agustus (Col)

Fuller

Mariah (Col)

3-5-1871

96 A, A1
Willcox

Miles (Col)

Tomberlin

Julia (Col)

3-5-1871

98 A, A1
Willcox

Thomas (Col)

Wilcox

Marcah (Col)

2-12-1868

76 A, A1
Willcox

Tomy (Col)

Willcox

Catherine (Col)

4-22-1868

77 A, A1
Williams

George W.

Cain

Josephine

3-9-1884

272 A, A1
Williams

Joseph

Reid

Celia Ann

4-5-1859

8 A, A1
Willliamson

George W.

Brown

Sarah E.

3-19-1874

135 A, A1
Willson

T.A.

Bullington

Minnie L.

7-5-1883

260 A, A1
Wilson

Andrew J.

Daniels

Martha L.

6-14-1873

175 A, A1
Wilson

Ben (Col)

Reid

Rebecca (Col)

4-30-1874

134 A, A1
Wilson

C.S.

Swain

Mary

4-7-1867

65 A, A1
Wilson

George (Col)

Batten

Vina (Col)

12-31-1878

182 A, A1
Wilson

George C.

McCall

Mary J.

2-1-1878

182 A, A1
Wilson

George T.

McCall

Martha

1-22-1882

252 A, A1
Wilson

Jackson (Col)

Brown

Frances (Col)

1-20-1880

211 A, A1
Wilson

J.E.

Gordey

Elizabeth A.

10-17-1879

200 A, A1
Wilson

Manning A.

McCall

Roberta Zormer

4-22-1875

154 A, A1
Wilson

N.P.

Ball

Sharlotte

1-1-1873

126 A, A1
Wilson

Sandy

Roundtree

Antimsha

10-3-1873

127 A, A1
Wilson

W.A.

Renfroe

Mary E.

10-4-1874

134 A, A1
Wilson

W.T.

Ryle

Frances

5-8-1881

231 A, A1
Wingett

R.L.

Lovett

Mary E.

1-15-1882

239 A, A1
Witherington

George W.

Harvey

Frances E.

12-19-1884

268 A, A1
Woodard

James B.

Coleman

Martha A.C

4-30-1865

39 A, A1
Wooten

Thomas H.

Doster

Caroline

10-3-1872

113 A, A1
Wright

W.W.

Ashley

M.J.

2-45-1871

99 A, A1
Wright

James G.

Stone

Elizabeth

3-24-1861

27 A, A1
Wright

Zack E.

Douglas

Ruth

12-23-1880

216 A, A1
Young

Allen (Col)

Tomberline

Rocksyann (Col)

8-22-1880

213 A, A1
Young

George W.

Minshew

Cornelia

8-30-1868

80 A, A1
Young

George W.

Vinson

Henreter

3-25-1883

255 A, A1
Young

Henry

Mulkey

Susan

2-2-1878

179 A, A1
Young

Joseph (Col)

Fuller

Elizabeth (Col)

1-26-1879

139 A, A1
Young

Thomas A.

Land

Mary

10-11-1874

139 A, A1
Youngblood

Sandy

Gibbs

Harriett

3-1-1873

117 A, A1
Yourk

W.A.

Tomberlin

Abbie

10-1-1885

282 A, A1

 

[Up] [Home] [Surname List] [Resources] [Online Resources] [Family Pictures] [History]
[Marriage] [Personal Web Pages] [Church Records] [Our Volunteers] [Bulletin Board Hints]

This page was created and is maintained to provide free genealogy information for individuals researching their family history. It is not to be used for resale or personal gain by individuals or companies seeking to make a profit. You may link to this page, the bulletin boards or mailing lists but please do not take the content of this site and post it as your own work. The site is copyrighted and I will pursue violators.
 

Copyright 2002 Janet Moore and Janice McGough- Wilcox County Coordinator  - All Rights Reserved