AHGP Project


GAGenWeb County Selection List

 

 

 

 

 

 

Book B 1886-1893 Sorted by Brides
Surnames A-D

Marriage Book "B" of Wilcox County Georgia was transcribed from the records on microfilm in the Georgia Department of Archives and History by Harry Blue and published in The Passing of the Pines: A History of Wilcox County Georgia by authors, Mary Lou L. McDonald and Samuel Jordan Lawson III. These books are copyrighted and we appreciate their generosity in allowing us to use these records on this web site.  Please NOTE these records were transcribed just as they were written in the original marriage books, so please check for all spelling variations of your surname. NOTE 2:  In this book, there are a large number of instances where the license was issued, but no further entry to certify that the marriage ceremony was actually performed. In these instances, the date is enclosed in parentheses and the page number is followed by the initials LI.

 

Groom Last

Groom First

Bride Last

Bride First

Date

Page

BooK

Brown

Will

____

Laura

(8-4-1893)

268LI

Bk. B

Graham

W.S.

Adama

Nettie B.

10-23-1888

99

Bk. B

Holton

Jesse F.

Adkins

Louiza

11-10-1890

187

Bk. B

Frazier

Jacob

Allison

Connie

9-8-1891

155

Bk. B

Curry

William

Anderson

Lilla

10-15-1891

290

Bk. B

Gregg

Vander

Anderson

Lila

4-23-1892

189

Bk. B

Tharp

Virgil

Anderson

Nelly

3-16-1889

67

Bk. B

Wilcox

Willis (Col)

Anderson

Agnis (Col)

6-23-1891

147

Bk. B

Holmes

Charles (Col)

Armstrong

Ana (Col)

(5-14-1891)

139LI

Bk. B

Smith

Willis (Col)

Ashford

Allive (Col)

(9-15-1892)

215 LI

Bk. B

Parson

Samuel D.

Ashley

Sallie

6-16-1887

34

Bk. B

Shipman

Isaac

Bain

Annie

(2-201892)

178LI

Bk. B

Dent

Green (Col)

Ball

Delia (Col)

4-10-1890

110

Bk. B

Galamy

Robert

Ball

Hattie

(11-3-1890)

124LI

Bk. B

Howard

E.H.

Ball

Nancy F.

5-11-1888

57

Bk. B

Bryant

Dock

Barden

Lizzie

7-9-1893

262

Bk. B

Taylor

T.C.

Barkley

J.T.

1-22-1888

42

Bk. B

Barnes

Columbus

Barnes

Minnie

7-3-1893

267

Bk. B

Barnes

Columbus

Barnes

Minnie

7-29-1893

267- 2nd

Bk. B

Davis

Joe

Barnes

Jennie

3-26-1893

240

Bk. B

Morris

Guss

Barnes

Waitey

10-18-1893

281

Bk. B

Murphey

George

Barnes

Roxey Ann

10-27-1891

165

Bk. B

Young

Samuel

Barnes

Lucretia

9-3-1887

37

Bk. B

Cumby

B.L.

Barrett

Sallie

4-17-1891

136

Bk. B

Yates

John Q.

Barrett

Sarah J.

2-8-1892

175

Bk. B

Murphey

James

Barrow

Nancy

4-30-1893

255

Bk. B

Gladen

Stephen G.

Barton

Sarah Ann

9-17-1886

5

Bk. B

Smith

J.D.

Barton

Mary J.

9-19-1890

144

Bk. B

Shivers

Henry B.

Bass

Sally E.

10-25-1891

185

Bk. B

Butler

Edward

Beard

Mamie

(2-16-1892)

177LI

Bk. B

Clark

W.H.

Bearden

Anna

6-23-1889

93

Bk. B

Cobb

W.A.

Beaton

M.E.

8-30-1891

153

Bk. B

Wright

R.R.

Best

Mary

5-30-1891

146

Bk. B

Fitzgerald

R.J.

Blakey

Lena

4-6-1890

109

Bk. B

Sealy

W.F.

Blocker

Mary

7-27-1893

271

Bk. B

Williford

James H.

Blue

Annie

8-22-1889

74

Bk. B

Blake

Philmore

Bogan

Della

6-4-1892

197

Bk. B

Daniels

W.I.

Bohannan

Luna

4-30-1893

252

Bk. B

Williams

John H. (Col)

Boyd

Fannie K. (Col)

1-19-1890

131

Bk. B

Dard

Thomas

Brady

Sarah

1-6-1886

23

Bk. B

Fountain

William H.

Brady

Mary Ann

3-6-1886

8

Bk. B

Baskins

Jim

Brantly

Mary

10-31-1886

21

Bk. B

Jones

Riley

Brayboy

Mary Jane

8-22-1893

272

Bk. B

Martin

Charles

Britt

Edna

12-11-1892

223

Bk. B

Allen

Nead (Col)

Brown

Hattie (Col)

7-25-1891

145

Bk. B

Andrews

Willie

Brown

Jane

(5-25-1892)

194LI

Bk. B

Bulard

W.A.

Brown

Maggery

1-3-1888

46

Bk. B

Chavis

Will

Brown

Nancy

12-8-1891

168

Bk. B

Foreman

Robert

Brown

Sarah

10-11-1891

160

Bk. B

Fuller

Willis M.

Brown

Mattie

8-11-1892

212

Bk. B

Hudnal

Josiah S.

Brown

Octava

1-12-1892

198

Bk. B

Kemp

Jackson

Brown

Fannie

10-14-1891

160

Bk. B

Mashburn

Henry

Brown

Fannie

6-5-1892

21

Bk. B

Mathews

Billy

Brown

Mary

10-24-1886

21

Bk. B

Owens

R.N.

Brown

Nannie B.

3-5-1893

238

Bk. B

Stone

Wright

Brown

Martha

2-12-1887

29

Bk. B

Thompson

D.D.

Brown

Susie

6-1-1890

114

Bk. B

Vann

Calven

Brown

Mary E.

5-26-1888

55

Bk. B

Fuller

Stephen

Brown

Susie

10-21-1891

164

Bk. B

Sampson

Abraham

Brown

Amanda

6-30-1891

151

Bk. B

Smith

J.O.

Brown

Lucy

6-26-1887

32

Bk. B

Cadwell

B.H.

Bruce

Masoura

10-31-1889

85

Bk. B

Helms

A.F.

Bruce

M.M.

7-3-1889

116

Bk. B

Hunter

W.D.

Bryant

Ennis

8-10-1892

210

Bk. B

McCrimmon

Lewis D.

Bryant

Emmie L.

2-7-1893

235

Bk. B

Edward

Ben

Bulard

Mattie

5-8-1888

53

Bk. B

Burgess

John W.

Burgess

Roties

7-20-1892

210

Bk. B

Riley

Aaron

Burkham

Susan

9-8-1883

29

Bk. B

Bently

Eligha

Burnum

Jane

10-28-1887

40

Bk. B

Barrett

Samuel J.

Bussell

Lula S.

1-18-1891

134

Bk. B

Brown

W.J.C.

Bussell

Mary E.

3-1-1891

127

Bk. B

Lennon

George

Bussie

Carrie

(5-14-1892)

192LI

Bk. B

Gilder

S.F.

Calvert

Ola

10-4-1891

159

Bk. B

Medlock

Peter

Camal

Soeophar

6-30-1886

12

Bk. B

Smith

Amos

Campbell

Louiza

8-1-1899

83

Bk. B

Williamson

William

Campbell

Mariah Jane

8-6-1893

269

Bk. B

Ashely

C.W.

Carney

Elizar

9-3-1891

154

Bk. B

Davidson

Green

Cason

Matilda

12-24-1889

92

Bk. B

Owens

James J.

Cason

Lauria E.

3-28-1886

7

Bk. B

Peacock

Benjamin

Cason

Susan

5-13-1886

14

Bk. B

Sangster

William

Cason

Lizzie

(5-19-1891)

140LI

Bk. B

Walker

Jonthan R.

Cason

Nancey Ann

12-24-1886

5

Bk. B

Rycroft

Thomas I

Cattete

Mary A.

1-3-1886

4

Bk. B

Reynolds

W.H.

Chapman

Eula M.

11-24-1892

222

Bk. B

Locklayer

Chesley

Chaves

Louissa

(8-22-1893)

272LI

Bk. B

Allen

Henry

Clark

Eliza

3-2-1888

96

Bk. B

Hargrove

Thomas Henry

Clark

Mary F.

1-23-1892

201

Bk. B

Kerney

Ed

Clark

Mary Jane

10-10-1893

278

Bk. B

Rich

I.S.

Clark

Mattie L.

12-8-1893

285

Bk. B

Bailey

J.H.

Clements

Mary E.

6-10-1888

257

Bk. B

Gibbs

David

Clements

Sarah M.

1-5-1887

27

Bk. B

Nance

Morgan

Cobb

Jane

10-4-1891

156

Bk. B

Hopkins

James

Coffee

Sarah

9-26-1889

65

Bk. B

Gibbs

Sam

Coleman

Tincey

2-16-1888

61

Bk. B

Lock

William

Colman

Nancy

8-23-1887

35

Bk. B

Barnes

Samuel

Coney

Ida

(9-5-1892)

214LI

Bk. B

Ford

Henry (Col)

Coney

Dolly (Col)

8-30-1891

154

Bk. B

Fenn

W.H.

Conner

Mary

12-27-1887

92

Bk. B

Goodin

Mathew Stephen

Conner

Sallie E.

2-25-1892

179

Bk. B

McDuffie

George R.

Conner

Alice

3-19-1893

240

Bk. B

Sapp

J.O.

Conner

L.J.

10-10-1889

84

Bk. B

Showmake

C.W.

Conner

A.N.C.

8-22-1886

13

Bk. B

Bruce

Arthur

Cook

Martha

1-3-1889

98

Bk. B

Brogington

Anderson (Col)

Cooper

Phillis (Col)

7-29-1890

117

Bk. B

McGriff

Frank

Copeland

Adeline

9-13-1893

275

Bk. B

Harvey

Moses

Councell

Ann

8-28-1893

274

Bk. B

Allen

Robert

Cox

Susan

(11-19-1891)

167LI

Bk. B

Floyd

Joe

Cranyer

Adda

8-17-1893

269

Bk. B

Stone

T.L.

Crofard

Nancy E.

3-20-1886

11

Bk. B

Merritt

James (Col)

Croom

Katie (Col)

5-25-1890

113

Bk. B

Brown

Mealy S.

Crozer

Tavey

11-29-1888

72

Bk. B

Hogset

J.W.

Culpeper

Annie

1-10-1888

60

Bk. B

Gillmore

Willis

Cummings

Ann

(3-6-1893)

239LI

Bk. B

Hudspath

Andrew

Curthers

Sally

3-4-1888

46

Bk. B

Johnson

J.M.

Daniel

Amanda

(9-18-1889)

78LI

Bk. B

Cox

William

Daniels

Lizzie

10-8-1893

279

Bk. B

Webster

Jim

Daughtry

Annie

(4-16-1893)

251LI

Bk. B

McCullars

John

Daverson

Sarah A.

(9-7-1889)

77LI

Bk. B

Conner

Thomas J.

Davis

Artamietia

12-15-1892

227

Bk. B

Crandal

Robert

Davis

Manerva

(7-20-1893)

265LI

Bk. B

Gibbs

James M.

Davis

Leathey

12-21-1887

45

Bk. B

Johnson

Tom

Dellancy

Minnie

6-5-1893

260

Bk. B

Wells

Bryant

Denerson

Ollie

1-16-1891

125

Bk. B

Davis

R.M.

Dennard

Mattie J.

10-16-1889

99

Bk. B

Coats

Charles

Dillard

Rosa

12-25-1892

230

Bk. B

Smith

Charles

Dillard

Hester

9-29-1887

41

Bk. B

Frzaier

Henry (Col)

Dixon

Emma (Col)

5-19-1892

193

Bk. B

Mathews

Henry

Dixon

Carrie

9-1-1892

213

Bk. B

Newburns

Shepard

Dixon

Dora

4-22-1890

110

Bk. B

Johnson

Joncey

Dodson

Lucy

6-26-189

151

Bk. B

Batton

J.B.

Dormany

Arley

9-17-1889

78

Bk. B

Stone

Wm. B.

Dorminy

Sibbie B.

5-19-1889

79

Bk. B

Bethea

C.A.

Dorsey

Annie

12-7-1892

224

Bk. B

Holliman

David

Downs

Susan

(10-14-1893)

281LI

Bk. B

Parham

Samuel S.

Duke

Mrs. E.C.

4-25-1893

256

Bk. B

Brown

Robert

Duncan

Sarah

10-18-1891

163

Bk. B

Watson

Ned

Dunking

Sallie a.

10-25-1885

17

Bk. B

Stone

Phil

Dyches

Leah

12-26-1886

22

Bk. B

 

[Up] [Home] [Surname List] [Resources] [Online Resources] [Family Pictures] [History]
[Marriage] [Personal Web Pages] [Church Records] [Our Volunteers] [Bulletin Board Hints]

This page was created and is maintained to provide free genealogy information for individuals researching their family history. It is not to be used for resale or personal gain by individuals or companies seeking to make a profit. You may link to this page, the bulletin boards or mailing lists but please do not take the content of this site and post it as your own work. The site is copyrighted and I will pursue violators.
 

Copyright 2002 Janet Moore and Janice McGough- Wilcox County Coordinator  - All Rights Reserved