AHGP Project


GAGenWeb County Selection List

 

 

 

 


 

Owens' Cemetery

These Cemetery records  were originally transcribed and published in The Passing of the Pines: A History of Wilcox County Georgia Volumes I, II and III by authors, Mary Lou L. McDonald and Samuel Jordan Lawson III. These books are copyrighted and we have asked for and received permission to use them on this website. We appreciate their generosity in allowing us to use these records on this web site.

Alphabetical listing of the Owens' Cemetery, located on Brother Coperland's farm near Rochelle. This listing was made by Bob Noble, Jr.

Rosie Etta Coleman, 1869-Sept. 19, 1894

Sarah Coleman, Sept. 8, 1859-June 20, 1920

William A. Coleman, Mar. 25, 1894-Sept. 24, 1894

Andrew Gibbs, Aug. 20, 1895-Aug. 21, 1899

James Gibbs, Nov. 9, 1896-Nov. 15, 1898

Oscar Gibbs, July 31, 1893-Dec. 20, 1893

Owen Gibbs, Feb. 22, 1889-July 18, 1889

Richard Gibbs, Aug. 26, 1880-Aug.28, 1880

Tinnie Gibbs, Oct. 12, 1886- Feb. 6, 1887

Desar May Owens, June 22, 1905-Sept. 19, 1905

Elizabeth Owens, Aug. 15, 1835-Apr. 18, 1914

Eliza Jane Owens, Jan. 30, 1858-Apr. 18, 1932

Mary E. Owens, June 3, 1877-Oct. 15, 1896

Richard Owens, Jan. 5, 1827-July 10, 1864

W.A. Owens, Apr. 2, 1853-Mar. 20, 1939

William A. Owens, moved to Rochelle City Cem.

Mary Roberts, July 12, 1896-Mar. 8, 1941

Roberts, baby, Aug. 11, 1915

Joe M. Smith, Feb. 16, 1859-Jan. 1, 1947

Nancy E. Smith, May 15, 1864-Feb. 6, 1906

Rosa Smith, 1898-1900

Tina Smith, 1890-1892 Several unmarked graves.

Pine City Baptist Cemetery

These Cemetery records  were originally transcribed and published in The Passing of the Pines: A History of Wilcox County Georgia Volumes I, II and III by authors, Mary Lou L. McDonald and Samuel Jordan Lawson III. These books are copyrighted and we have asked for and received permission to use them on this website. We appreciate their generosity in allowing us to use these records on this web site.

Alphabetical listing of the tombstones in the Pine City Baptist Cemetery. Listings made by Nora J. Howard Timmons.

Myrtha D. Alexander, July 10, 1918-Jan. 18, 1975

Lena Pate Allen, 1881-1955

Henry J. Banks, Apr. 18, 1957

Gene M.C. Bailey, Mar. 25, 1942-Oct. 21, 1970

Otis Bailey, Feb. 8, 1953-Apr. 14, 1978

Callie B. Bell, July 4, 1909-Jan. 22, 1978

Walter E. Bell, Mar 3, 1918

Catherine C. Child, Aug. 15, 1955-Aug. 22, 1970

Willie Coley Jr., Apr. 10, 1903-Apr. 14, 1967

Willie Coley, May 31, 1932-Feb. 26, 1973

Mat Coley, Feb. 7, 1904-Jan. 12, 1929

Monroe Coley, Mar. 10, 1919-Apr. 8, 1982

Joe Coney, Jr., Oct. 26, 1956-Jan. 24, 1961

Ike Coley, Mar. 15, 1898-Feb. 17, 1973

Rosa Lee Coley, Aug. 8, 1910-Mar. 19, 1978

Violey Coley, no dates.

Mary J. Daniels, 1857-Sept. 30, 1953

Clarence E. Dantley, Jr., Oct. 20, 1971

Eugene Duncan, Jan. 1905-Jan. 18, 1965

Mary L. Duncan, Oct. 23, 1911-July 22, 1964

Lorene Gilee, May 31, 1949-Dec. 3, 1977

Gordon Holt, June 29, 1908-Feb. 9, 1962

James D. Howard, July 16, 1958-Jan. 4, 1959

Idella S. Howard, Feb. 11 1885-Apr. 28, 1976

Marie Howard, Sept. 24, 1897-Apr. 12, 1945

Randell Howard, Aug. 8, 1891-Jan. 13, 1980

Louvenia Hunt, d. May 10, 1964

Bessie Jones, July 10, 1895-Jan. 25, 1971

Richard Jones, Feb. 10, 1935

Doretha Johnson, Nov. 15, 1906-Aug. 31, 1974

Essie L. King, Mar. 24, 1966-July 28, 1968

Faye B. Lee, Apr. 18, 1901-Feb. 28, 1982

Elijh Marshall, May 28, 1902-Oct. 14, 1975

Charity Malcolm, Apr. 17, 1877-Feb. 16, 1965

Leonard Malcolm, Mar.16, 1905-May 7, 1962

Hattie McConney, Oct. 3, 1919-Apr. 27, 1974

William Miller, June 12, 1878-Mar. 4, 1968

Lee R. Parson, July 7, 1905-Jan. 20, 1977

Ed Reeves, Aug. 30, 1898-Sept. 23, 1973

Imona Reeves, Dec. 16, 1926-Oct. 20, 1945

Jim Reeves, Jan. 11, 1911-Nov. 17, 1980

Mamie Reeves, Nov. 19, 1948

Mary Reeves, d. Apr. 20, 1926

Mose Reeves, Aug. 16, 1870-Feb. 21, 1964

Rev. T.D. Reeves, Dec. 25, 1874-Feb. 10, 1959

Henry Sanders, July 23, 1952

Sallie Sanders, Dec. 25, 1861-Mar. 15, 1949

Robert B. Sanders, July 4, 1905-Aug. 30, 1952

Mary J. Smith, Aug. 22, 1882-Aug. 8, 1971

Tommie L. Smith, Jan. 15, 1935-June 1, 1983

Robert Sutton, 1901-Sept. 16, 1945

Willie Smith, Jan. 30, 1922-June 4, 1977

Iset Sutton, Oct. 22, 1945-Sept. 16, 1948

Rev. Robert Smith, Apr. 18, 1886-Jan. 25, 1959

James Taylor, Mar. 19, 1919-Dec. 27, 1967

Ralph Taylor, Aug. 17, 1949-Oct. 7, 1980

Lillie B. Terrell, July 18, 1911-Jan. 21, 1959

Richard Thomas, Jr., Aug. 20, 1967

Clark Thompson, Jan. 1, 1875-Nov. 21, 1962

Frazier Thompson, Feb. 21, 1911-Dec. 23, 1974

John Thompson, June 9, 1908-July 11, 1965

John Thompson, Jr., June 9, 1939-June 26, 1969

Lucile Thompson, Sept. 30, 1957

Many unmarked graves.

Pine City Holiness Baptist Church

These Cemetery records  were originally transcribed and published in The Passing of the Pines: A History of Wilcox County Georgia Volumes I, II and III by authors, Mary Lou L. McDonald and Samuel Jordan Lawson III. These books are copyrighted and we have asked for and received permission to use them on this website. We appreciate their generosity in allowing us to use these records on this web site.

Pine City Holiness Baptist Church is located in Wilcox County, Ga. The Pine City Holiness Baptist Church Cemetery is located on the Cordele road, near Pitts, at the Pine City Holiness Baptist Church. The following is a listing of all grave markers in the cemetery. Additions to list in included in Volume II and Volume III prepared by: Elizabeth McKinley

Eula May Adams, no dates.

Nanoye Adkinson, 1880-1974

Thomas H. Adkinson, 1872-1908

James A. Argo, 1876-1918

Linsou D. Avery, 1896-1972

Tommie Lee Avery, 1928-1928

Charles S. Barnes, 1893-1936

Ida H. Bennett, 1877-1948

Myles A. Bennett, 1873-1968

Robert A. Bennett, 1901-1979

Alma D. Blizzard, 1890-1981

Lura L. Blizzard, 1894-1981

Mary Stokes Blizzard, 1870-1958

William E. Blizzard, 1888-1946

William Martin Blizzard, 1868-1961

William S. Blizzard, 1896-1961

Billy Vernon Bohannon, 1955-1968

David Bohannon, 1957-1982

Ishmeal Bohannon, 1916-1965

Joe Bohannon, 1904-1966

William Charles Bohannon, 1937-1980

Thomas Lee Brantley, 1955-1955

Martha C. Brown, 1866-1896

Ivy Massey Bullock, 1900-1947

Jim Bullock, 1903-1961

Bullock, twin infants.

Bullock, infant.

Annie Musselwhite Cason, 1886-1969

Euletha L. Cason, 1915-1926

William Henry Cason, 1891-1967

Jura E. Boggs Clayton, 1892-1979

Henry J. Clayton, 1887-1933

James W. Coleman, 1878-1961

Mildred G. Coleman, 1915-1980

Three unmarked graves.

Lewis F. Coleman, 1930

G.W. Crosley, 1911-1971

Ella Salter Crumbley, 1902-1923

Hardy Lee Crumbley, 1898-1978

Henry Crumbley

Jane Crumbley, 1883-1962

John P. Crumbley, 1871-1953

Mattie Crumbley, 1873-1944

Noah Crumbley, 1881-1942

Three unmarked graves.

Von Ada Daniel, 1933-1934

Henry W. Dennard, 1947-1947

Clyde Dupree, 1930-1979

Beatrice Martin Evans, 1901-1979

Addie P. Fitzgerald, 1894-1960

Ernest E. Fitzgerald, 1914-1984  

Fleta Fitzgerald

George B. Fitzgerald, 1920-1966

George Fitzgerald, 1885-1918

Jewel Fitzgerald

John A. Fitzgerald, 1893-1956

John T. Fitzgerald, 1919-1958

Six unmarked graves.

Lillian Cleo Fitzgerald, 1907-1910

Matilda Owens Fitzgerald, 1861-1916

Ollie V. Fitzgerald, 1896-1958

Thomas Fitzgerald, 1857-1927

W.G. Fitzgerald, 1892-1970

Hazel Crumbley Garrett, 1910 - 1990  

Ila Gordon, 1874-1950

John Gordon, 1850-1925

Mitchell C. Gordon, 1899-1970

Paul Gordon, 1938-1940

Charles Miles Gregory, 1890-1939

Hurtha Musselwhite Gregory, 1896-1924

John Lewis Gregory, 1892-1958

Pvt. John L. Gregory, 1926-1945

Lizzie Belle Gregory, 1902-1968

Mary E. Gregory, 1870-1946

Mattie M. Gregory, 1892-1928

Margaret Watson Grimes, 1855-1919

Earlie Hendrix, 1909-1910

Ronald Derek Hulette, 1967-1967

Charles L. Johnson, 1878-1930

Charlie M. Johnson, 1927-1966

Charlie T. Johnson, 1905-1974

James L. Johnson, 1874-1941

Mary Lena Johnson, 1890-1965

Mary M. Johnson, 1872-1936

Roger Ellis Johnson, 1948-1974

Stella W. Johnson, 1904-1968

Wm. Robert Lacey, 1856-1902

John D. Lawson, 1846-1914

Nancy Emma Lawson, 1848-1929 O

ne unmarked grave.

Gertrude E. Martin, 1898-1980

Floyd Martin, 1866-1948

Lula Martin, 1877-1938

Charles Kenneth Massey, 1931

Massey, infant.

Howard M. Massey, 1875-1969

Nancy H. Massey, 1879-1952

Betty Y. McCall, 6-19-1926 - 6-9-1991  

Charles W. McCall, 1881-1961

Alice P. McCall, 1883-1968

McCall, infant.

McCall, inf. son, 1920-1920

Jimmie H. McCall, 1885-1894

John A. McCall, 1878-1921

Oma G. McCall, 1878-1921

Velera Leverne McCall, 1909-1909

W.B. McCall, 1844-1895

McLemore, inf. 1936-1936

J.L. McLemore, 1885-1939

Linnie McLemore, 1897-1939

Magdelina McLemore, 1928-1939

Glenda Wright Miele, 1954-1979

Noah Mitchell, 8-21-1899 - 10-31-1987  

David Boyd Moore, 1888-1963

Little Mary Moore, 1928-1934

Nancy Nipper Moore, 1888-1936

Bette Elenor Newell, 1934-1955

Florine Newell, 1921-1922

Gussie Massey Newell, 1898-1955

Ruby Newell, no dates.

Therou C. Newell, 1926-1975

William Alfred Newell, 1894-1934

Delma Nipper, 1951

Emma Nipper, 1880-1930

James A. Nipper, 1868-1946

Harris E. Owens, no dates.

Frances Owens, 1845-1903

James Owens, 1821-1906

Winnie Owens, 1830-1895

W.G. Owens, 1865-1908

Vernie Daniels Parkerson, 1896-1897

Eight unmarked graves.

Emma Fitzgerald Patterson, 1896 - 1990  

Glenn C. Patterson, 1892-1979

Julian Patterson, 1915-1920

Trenton J. Peters 1983-1983  

Celia L. Tomberlin McCall Poole, 1858-1937

Tomberlin Poole, 1900-1918

Unmarked infant grave.

Louise Poss, no dates.

Jessie Jr. Ray, 1977-1977

Ernest Lee Rountree, 1906-1974

Evelyn Rountree, 5-11-1921 - 7-27-1991  

Herman L. Rountree, 1918 - 1989  

Raymond L. Rountree, 7-28-1939 - 5-23-1989  

Royce E. Rountree, 1945-1962

Charles Wesley Salter, 1909-1912

Clifford Harold Salter, 1923-1940 Five unmarked graves.

Hiram David Salter, 1889-1972

James Newton Salter, 1878-1945

Laura F. Salter, 1893-1976

Mattie Eldora Salter, 1880-1969

One unmarked grave.

Priscilla Salter, 1855-1936

Oliver E. Savage, 1878-1936

Sarah Ann Sellars, no dates.

Georgia L. Smith, 1884-1952

Elsie Lee Stokes, 1917-1923

Two unmarked graves.

W. Thomas Stone, 1870-1956

Stone, wife, no dates.

Richard Taylor, 1939-1942

Tony Taylor, 1944-1944

David Chester Walker, 1910-1984

Charlton Walker, 1906-1972

Ethelene Walker, 1926-1934

Hollis H. Walker, 1906-1984  .

James J. Walker. 1917 - 1985  

Three unmarked graves.

Rev. Henry J. Walker, 1898-1968

Marie Byars Walker, 1911 - 1990  

William Oscar Walker, 1902-1984

Alice Ann Watson, 1861-1931

D.H. Watson, 1859-1943

One unmarked grave.

Donnie Wright, 1953-1953

Wright, inf. dau. of George Wright.

Wright, inf. son of George Wright.

James A. Wright, 1903-1957

Jane H. Wright, 1886-1962

Oliver Daniel Wright, 1914 - 1990

Willis W. Wright, 1876-1952

Submitted by Elizabeth G. McKinley.

 

 

[Up] [Home] [Surname List] [Resources] [Online Resources] [Family Pictures] [History]
[Marriage] [Personal Web Pages] [Church Records] [Our Volunteers] [Bulletin Board Hints]

 

This page was created and is maintained to provide free genealogy information for individuals researching their family history. It is not to be used for resale or personal gain by individuals or companies seeking to make a profit. You may link to this page, the bulletin boards or mailing lists but please do not take the content of this site and post it as your own work. The site is copyrighted and I will pursue violators.

 

Copyright 2002 Janet Moore and Janice McGough- Wilcox County Coordinator  - All Rights Reserved