AHGP Project


GAGenWeb County Selection List

 

 

 

 


 

Book B 1886-1893 Sorted by Grooms
Surname A-D

Marriage Book "B" of Wilcox County Georgia was transcribed from the records on microfilm in the Georgia Department of Archives and History by Harry Blue and published in The Passing of the Pines: A History of Wilcox County Georgia by authors, Mary Lou L. McDonald and Samuel Jordan Lawson III. These books are copyrighted and we appreciate their generosity in allowing us to use these records on this web site.  Please NOTE these records were transcribed just as they were written in the original marriage books, so please check for all spelling variations of your surname. NOTE 2:  In this book, there are a large number of instances where the license was issued, but no further entry to certify that the marriage ceremony was actually performed. In these instances, the date is enclosed in parentheses and the page number is followed by the initials LI.

 

Groom Last

Groom First

Bride Last

Bride First

Date

Page

Book

Allen

Henry

Clark

Eliza

3-2-1888

96

Bk. B

Allen

Nead (Col)

Brown

Hattie (Col)

7-25-1891

145

Bk. B

Allen

Robert

Cox

Susan

(11-19-1891)

167LI

Bk. B

Allen

Sapp

Player

Hester

6-23-1889

94

Bk. B

Alston

G.W.

Wright

Mary

10-26-1887

38

Bk. B

Andrews

Samuel

Rains

Ella

2-3-1890

104

Bk. B

Andrews

Willie

Brown

Jane

(5-25-1892)

194LI

Bk. B

Ashely

C.W.

Carney

Elizar

9-3-1891

154

Bk. B

Ashley

John R.

Swain

Susiann

4-14-1889

90

Bk. B

Ausburn

John

Tiner

Viney

2-15-1891

126

Bk. B

Bagwell

G.W.

Keen

Mrs. Elizabeth

2-22-1891

132

Bk. B

Bailey

J.H.

Clements

Mary E.

6-10-1888

257

Bk. B

Baldwin

James

Parker

Martha

9-18-1890

120

Bk. B

Ball

John

Wilcox

Marincey

8-6-1893

268

Bk. B

Barbett

Trim

Nashford

Migann

3-26-1891

133

Bk. B

Bargeron

Thomas C.

Marsley

Nelly

8-8-1892

206

Bk. B

Bargett

Sib

Outlaw

Ivey Lee

8-16-1886

13

Bk. B

Barnes

Columbus

Barnes

Minnie

7-3-1893

267

Bk. B

Barnes

Columbus

Barnes

Minnie

7-29-1893

267- 2nd

Bk. B

Barnes

James

McCall

Josephine

3-15-1891

142

Bk. B

Barnes

Mason

Hendley

Liza

4-13-1893

251

Bk. B

Barnes

Samuel

Coney

Ida

(9-5-1892)

214LI

Bk. B

Barrett

Samuel J.

Bussell

Lula S.

1-18-1891

134

Bk. B

Barron

Willie

Powell

Agnes

(12-2-1893)

284LI

Bk. B

Barton

Sip

Hamelton

Malinda

5-23-1890

112

Bk. B

Baskins

Jim

Brantly

Mary

10-31-1886

21

Bk. B

Bass

John

Plary

Anar

3-22-1888

54

Bk. B

Batell

Wilson

Rammon

Netie

11-13-1886

19

Bk. B

Batton

J.B.

Dormany

Arley

9-17-1889

78

Bk. B

Batton

R.A.

Stone

Josephine

7-3-1890

121

Bk. B

Bell

Thomas W.

Hagan

Tency

11-6-1888

50

Bk. B

Bently

Eligha

Burnum

Jane

10-28-1887

40

Bk. B

Bethea

C.A.

Dorsey

Annie

12-7-1892

224

Bk. B

Blake

Philmore

Bogan

Della

6-4-1892

197

Bk. B

Blalock

William

Jones

Eliza L.

8-2-1891

149

Bk. B

Blue

B.J.

Johnson

Eliza

3-6-1892

181

Bk. B

Bondrick

John

Smith

Sallie

3-23-1893

242

Bk. B

Books

William

Frazier

Rozetta

9-6-1891

155

Bk. B

Bowen

E.Y.

Handley

Amanda

2-3-1891

126

Bk. B

Bowen

W.R.

Jowers

Laurie

(6-3-1892)

197LI

Bk. B

Boykin

Charles (Col)

Jackson

Mary Frances (Col)

4-14-1889

63

Bk. B

Bragg

James

Wood

Rosa Lee

(5-22-1893)

258LI

Bk. B

Brassell

J.W.

Powell

Nancy E.

5-13-1888

57

Bk. B

Brinson

Toney

Galaway

Emma

3-31-1892

186

Bk. B

Brogington

Anderson (Col)

Cooper

Phillis (Col)

7-29-1890

117

Bk. B

Brown

Aaron

Stanley

Mollie

11-12-1893

283

Bk. B

Brown

Butler

Handley

Fanney

8-26-1889

70

Bk. B

Brown

Hodge

McCarthen

Fanny

12-20-1886

1

Bk. B

Brown

Lam

Ridinour

Rassy

2-16-1886

24

Bk. B

Brown

M.D.

Smith

Bettie

12-14-1888

43

Bk. B

Brown

Mealy S.

Crozer

Tavey

11-29-1888

72

Bk. B

Brown

O.M.

Turner

Sarah Elizabeth

12-21-1893

228

Bk. B

Brown

Phil

McCall

Elizabeth

6-20-1888

42

Bk. B

Brown

Robert

Duncan

Sarah

10-18-1891

163

Bk. B

Brown

T.R.

Walker

Jane

3-8-1888

49

Bk. B

Brown

W.H.

Fitzgerald

Saphroney

12-19-1889

91

Bk. B

Brown

W.J.C.

Bussell

Mary E.

3-1-1891

127

Bk. B

Brown

W.L.

Owens

Cinthia

1-1-1893

230

Bk. B

Brown

Will

____

Laura

(8-4-1893)

268LI

Bk. B

Bruce

Arthur

Cook

Martha

1-3-1889

98

Bk. B

Bruce

Elisha Ward

Wilson

Malinda

9-26-1892

216

Bk. B

Bryan

E.J.

Webb

Sarah

5-18-1890

112

Bk. B

Bryant

Dock

Barden

Lizzie

7-9-1893

262

Bk. B

Bulard

W.A.

Brown

Maggery

1-3-1888

46

Bk. B

Bunting

Milton

Moore

Ella

2-22-1891

144

Bk. B

Burgess

John W.

Burgess

Roties

7-20-1892

210

Bk. B

Bussell

Jack

Williams

Mary

(11-2-1893)

284LI

Bk. B

Butler

Edward

Beard

Mamie

(2-16-1892)

177LI

Bk. B

Butler

Thomas H.

Smith

Lissa

7-26-1888

56

Bk. B

Cadwell

B.H.

Bruce

Masoura

10-31-1889

85

Bk. B

Callhan

Elisha

Galaway

Martha

5-26-1888

55

Bk. B

Carter

Alvie

Gowins

Minnie Emmie

9-25-1893

276

Bk. B

Cason

James W.

Richards

M.J.

9-8-1889

79

Bk. B

Casswell

W.B.

Webb

Hattie

10-19-1890

122

Bk. B

Chatman

Henry

Williams

Laura

5-13-1892

191

Bk. B

Chavis

Will

Brown

Nancy

12-8-1891

168

Bk. B

Cheaves

Oliver

Sikes

Emmerline

9-15-1886

15

Bk. B

Clance

W.C.

Revell

Missoura

5-31-1892

196

Bk. B

Clark

Henry

White

Loieza

4-25-1891

137

Bk. B

Clark

Pal

Jones

Minnie

7-22-1893

265

Bk. B

Clark

Pal

Edge

Minnie

7-22-1893 265

Cert 265

Bk. B

Clark

W.H.

Bearden

Anna

6-23-1889

93

Bk. B

Clements

Elbert

Fountain

M.E.

5-4-1890

115

Bk. B

Coats

Charles

Dillard

Rosa

12-25-1892

230

Bk. B

Cobb

Ben (Col)

Wisheart

Sarah (Col)

(4-5-1890)

108LI

Bk. B

Cobb

Boston

Reid

Sibbie

6-24-1888

96

Bk. B

Cobb

W.A.

Beaton

M.E.

8-30-1891

153

Bk. B

Coleman

Charley

London

Ella

5-28-1892

199

Bk. B

Coleman

Laurence

Parmmer

Emmer

5-11-1886

4

Bk. B

Coleman

Wade

Faircloth

Queen

12-23-1888

66

Bk. B

Coleman

William

Lacey

Rosetter

3-1-1888

51

Bk. B

Collen

Nathan

Holmes

Cora

7-8-1893

263

Bk. B

Collins

Frank (Col)

Merritt

Julia (Col)

7-22-1889

76

Bk. B

Collins

Mitchell

McCrimmon

Viny

11-22-1891

169

Bk. B

Collins

T.B.

Rodgers

Maud

2-29-1892

180

Bk. B

Conner

James

Johnson

Mary

(12-20-1887)

91LI

Bk. B

Conner

James M.

Hartsfield

Nora

7-5-1892

205

Bk. B

Conner

Thomas J.

Davis

Artamietia

12-15-1892

227

Bk. B

Covington

L.C.

McCall

Elizabeth

7-6-1873

81

Bk. B

Cox

Evans

Jones

Ella

12-8-1889

89

Bk. B

Cox

William

Daniels

Lizzie

10-8-1893

279

Bk. B

Crandal

Robert

Davis

Manerva

(7-20-1893)

265LI

Bk. B

Cranford

J.M.

Lacy

Charlotte

3-19-1887

30

Bk. B

Cravey

James

Gordy

Dicey E.

2-7-1886

3

Bk. B

Cranford

J.M.

Gordon

Bettie

12-31-1891

172

Bk. B

Crawford

James

Mann

Martha Ann Sidney

2-24-1889

67

Bk. B

Crawford

James W.

Odom

Lizzie

(7-9-1891)

205

Bk. B

Cromerty

James

McCroghan

Ida

6-13-1892

199LI

Bk. B

Cromerty

S.T.

Haskins

Lucy

6-30-1893

262

Bk. B

Croom

Howard

Herring

Anna Bell

7-12-1893

263

Bk. B

Crummey

Henry

Way

Amanda

4-12-1890

106

Bk. B

Cumby

B.L.

Barrett

Sallie

4-17-1891

136

Bk. B

Cummings

Robert

Jones

George Ann

10-28-1890

124

Bk. B

Curry

William

Anderson

Lilla

10-15-1891

290

Bk. B

Daniel

B.B.

Keen

Ida

5-8-1892

190

Bk. B

Daniel

John F.

Walker

Mattie

10-23-1890

129

Bk. B

Daniels

W.I.

Bohannan

Luna

4-30-1893

252

Bk. B

Dard

Thomas

Brady

Sarah

1-6-1886

23

Bk. B

Darsey

James

Parkson

Mealy L.

8-12-1888

71

Bk. B

Daverson

James W.

McGlamery

Ida

9-27-1891

179

Bk. B

Davidson

Green

Cason

Matilda

12-24-1889

92

Bk. B

Davis

H.R.

Wood

L.E.

2-7-1892

174

Bk. B

Davis

James

Jennings

Manda

3-19-1893

242

Bk. B

Davis

Joe

Barnes

Jennie

3-26-1893

240

Bk. B

Davis

R.M.

Dennard

Mattie J.

10-16-1889

99

Bk. B

Davis

W.H.

Lanier

M.H.

6-7-1889

73

Bk. B

Day

B.F.

Miller

Annie

9-21-1893

270

Bk. B

Dean

George

Edwards

Lizzie

12-25-1889

90

Bk. B

Dennard

J.J.

Walker

Fannie

12-19-1886

22

Bk. B

Dennard

R.M.

Johnson

Jimieann

11-28-1886

20

Bk. B

Dent

Buck

Sicks

Lane

8-28-1887

40

Bk. B

Dent

Green (Col)

Ball

Delia (Col)

4-10-1890

110

Bk. B

Dillard

J.H.

Ryle

Jane

(1-3-1890)

105LI

Bk. B

Dormany

M.J.

Luke

Ella

2-9-1890

104

Bk. B

Dosier

L.P.

Lacy

Martha

12-23-1886

26

Bk. B

Doster

James

McCormick

Cilia Ann

12-22-1892

229

Bk. B

Downs

John L.

Limon

M.E.

2-2-1893

249

Bk. B

Dozier

Stephen

Mayes

Kizzie

7-13-1893

264

Bk. B

Duhart

Chester

Rodgers

Ida

9-9-1892

214

Bk. B

Duhart

Jack

Wilcox

Fannie

9-21-1893

274

Bk. B

Durham

Henry

Parker

Esther

(1-3-1891)

145LI

Bk. B

 

[Up] [Home] [Surname List] [Resources] [Online Resources] [Family Pictures] [History]
[Marriage] [Personal Web Pages] [Church Records] [Our Volunteers] [Bulletin Board Hints]

 

This page was created and is maintained to provide free genealogy information for individuals researching their family history. It is not to be used for resale or personal gain by individuals or companies seeking to make a profit. You may link to this page, the bulletin boards or mailing lists but please do not take the content of this site and post it as your own work. The site is copyrighted and I will pursue violators.

 

Copyright 2002 Janet Moore and Janice McGough- Wilcox County Coordinator  - All Rights Reserved